NOZL PRIVACY POLICY

NOZL PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: May 21, 2019

NOZL (“NOZL,” “we,” or “our”), recognizes the importance of your personal privacy.  Therefore, we have created this Privacy Policy so that you know how we use and disclose your data when you make it available to us.  The Privacy Policy below discloses our practices regarding data collection and usage for the website located at www.iastech.org, as well as the related mobile website and the mobile application called NOZL (the “App”) (collectively, the “Websites”), and the service offered thereon (the “Service”).

By using or accessing the Service or participating in our services, you signify your agreement to be bound by our Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE OUR SERVICE OR PARTICIPATE IN OUR SERVICES.

Key aspects of our privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy include the following explanations:

•       The data we collect and why we collect it;

•       How we use that data;

•       How we share data; and

•       The choices we offer.

Personal Data That We Collect:

We do not collect personal data from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You may be required to submit certain personal data when you register on the Service. The personal data which you may provide to us could include, without limitation:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact information (including address, email address and phone number);
  • Payment information;
  • Registration information relating to your aircraft; and
  • Other personal data collected from you or through some other form of consent from you or notification to you.

Non-Personal Or Aggregate Data That We Collect:

When you access our Service, we may automatically collect non-personal data from you, such as IP host address, web pages viewed, browser type, operating system, referring service, search information, device type, page views, usage and browsing habits on the Service and similar data. We may also aggregate demographic information collected from our users (such as the number of users in a particular state or province) in a manner which does not identify any one individual.   We may also aggregate information collected offline in connection with the Service or use of our services, obtain non-personal data from third party sources and develop aggregate data by anonymizing previously collected personal data.

It is possible at times when collecting non-personal data through automatic means that we may unintentionally collect or receive personal data that is mixed in with the non-personal data.  While we will make reasonable efforts to prevent such incidental data collection, the possibility still exists.  If you believe that we have inadvertently collected your personal data, please notify us at info@iastech.org.

 Geo-Location Information:
When you access or use the Service, NOZL may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (including but not limited to latitude and/or longitude), IP addresses, and/or similar information regarding the actual location of your device. Location data may convey to us information about how you browse or use the Service. Location data does not collect or share any personally identifiable information about you. Location data may be used in conjunction with personally identifiable information. Some features of the Service, particularly any location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

Data Usage:

We will only use your personal data as described below, unless you have specifically consented to another type of use, either at the time the personal data is collected from you or through some other form of consent from you or notification to you:

  • We may share your personal data collected in connection with providing the Service.
  • We may use your personal data to respond to your inquires or requests.
  • We may use your personal data to send you emails from time to time about our services, but we will not provide your personal data to third parties for them to contact you directly unless otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy or you provide your consent.
  • We may permit our vendors and subcontractors to access your personal data, but they are only permitted to do so in connection with performing services for us.  They are not authorized by us to use the data for their own benefit.
  • If you are a Purchaser (as defined in our Terms of Use[LINK TO TERMS OF USE URL]), we may share your personal data with a Supplier for the purposes of facilitating your transaction.
  • We may share your personal data with third parties to further the purpose for which you provided such data to us (collectively, the “Third Party Vendors”). Specifically, we will share your data with the following Third Party Vendors:
Third Party VendorPrivacy Policy
Stripehttps://stripe.com/privacy

We urge you to read any third party’s privacy practices, before submitting any personal data through the Service.

  • We may disclose personal data as required by law or legal process.
  • We may disclose personal data to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the terms or policies for our services or our sponsors.
  • We may transfer your personal data in connection with the sale or merger or change of control of NOZL or the division responsible for the services with which your personal data is associated.
  • We may share your personal data with an affiliate of NOZL who is in the same corporate family as us as long as their privacy practices are substantially similar to ours.

Non- personally identifiable or aggregate personal data may be used by us for any purposes permitted by law and may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such data shall not specifically identify you.

Communications with NOZL:

By downloading the NOZL mobile application, you expressly consent to receive messages through the application’s messaging system.

By providing your email address to us, you expressly consent to receive emails from us.  We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other products or services developed or provided by us or our business partners, provided that, we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

By providing your phone number to us, you expressly consent to receive phone calls and/or text messages from us. We will not give your phone number to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Any phone calls and/or text messages delivered to your phone or device may cause you to incur extra data, text messaging, or other charges from your wireless carrier. MESSAGE AND DATA RATES MAY APPLY. You are solely responsible for any carrier charges incurred as a result of phone and/or text communications from NOZL.

Any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary.  Except to the extent expressly covered by this Privacy Policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to us, as well as any data developed using the content of such communication, without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

Cookies and Similar Technologies:

“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer and mobile device by a service for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that service. Many services use cookies for these purposes.  We do not currently use cookies on the Websites, but if we do in the future we will update this Privacy Policy.

Analytics and Conversion Tracking:
We use analytics services that use cookies, javascript and similar technologies to help us analyze how users use the Service. The information generated by these services about your use of the Service (including your IP address or a truncated version of your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by analytics service providers on their servers. Those service providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of the Service, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We use cookies on our site for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also use Google conversion tracking and/or similar services to help us understand your and other users’ use of the Service.

Please see https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722022?hl=en for more information about conversion tracking provided by Google.

Security:
The security of your personal data is very important to us. When we collect your personal data online, we use reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorized access.  However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal data will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers and your use of our Service and NOZL services demonstrates your assumption of this risk.  We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the data we collect. Only those employees who need access to your data in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your personal data. For more information on protecting your privacy, please visit www.ftc.gov/privacy.
We shall investigate and report data breaches within 72 hours of becoming aware of such breach. When a breach of Personal Data is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals then NOZL, as Controller, will notify the affected individuals without undue delay.

Your Disclosures In Blogs And Other Social Media:
You should be aware that personal data which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum such as an in-person panel or survey, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions.  We are unable to control such uses of your personal data, and by using such services you assume the risk that the personal data provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

If you choose to connect with a social networking service, such as Facebook, we may share data with that service, and that service may share data about you with us.

Uploading Content:
You agree that, by uploading content to the Service, you are sharing that content with other users and/or visitors of the Service. This content could include, but is not limited to, text, images, audio or video content. If you do not wish for information to be shared publicly, do not upload such information to the Service.

Protection for Children:
We generally do not collect personal data from children under the age of 16.   If at any time in the future we plan to collect personal data from children under 16, such collection and use, to the extent applicable, shall, when required, be done in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If at any time in the future we plan to collect personal data from children under 13, such collection and use, to the extent applicable, shall, when required, be done in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and appropriate consent from the child’s parent or guardian will be sought where required by COPPA.  When we become aware that personal data from a child under 13 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such data from our database.

Other Services:

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party Services from within our Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites.  When you link away from our Service, you do so at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time.  However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personal data in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, including sharing such data with more third parties, we will email you and give you the opportunity to review the revised policy before you choose to continue using our Service.

User Access to Data:

You have the right to request access to the data information we have stored on you. You can do this by contacting us at info@iastech.org. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the saved data particular to you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfill your request by sending an electronic copy unless you expressly specify a different method of receipt.

Data Correction and Deletion:

If you believe the data NOZL has collected on you is incorrect, you are encouraged to contact us to update it. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified in this Policy will be deleted. You may request to have your data updated or deleted at any point by emailing us at info@iastech.org.

Opt-Out Process:

You may unsubscribe or opt-out from emails by removing your email address from your account, or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email, and we will process your request within a reasonable amount of time. However, we are not responsible for, and in some cases we are incapable of, removing your personal data from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy or your consent.  You should contact such third parties directly.

No Rights of Third Parties:

 

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties, nor does it require disclosure of any personal data relating to users of the Service.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our Website anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our Website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • Via email and on our Privacy Policy page

Can change your personal data:

  • By emailing us

How does our Website handle Do Not Track signals?

CalOPPA requires us to let you know how we respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals. At the moment, there is no uniform industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals; therefore, we do not honor DNT requests at this time.

Does our Website allow third-party behavioral tracking?

Building A Better Future For Aviation, One Uplift At A Time

Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter